What Are the Course Details and Scorecard for The Meadow at Peabody?
Updated
The Meadow at Peabody is an 18-hole championship golf course with a par of 72, playing 6,708 yards from the Black tees at its longest. It offers five tee sets (Black, Blue, White, Gold, and Red), so the course suits a wide range of players — from low handicappers who want the full 73.7 rating / 135 slope challenge down to shorter-hitting players who can play the 5,120-yard Red tees. Below are the full course ratings and the hole-by-hole scorecard.
Course Ratings and Yardage by Tee
| Tee | Rating | Slope | Yards |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black (Championship) | 73.7 | 135 | 6,708 |
| Blue | 71.1 | 128 | 6,215 |
| White | 68.7 | 124 | 5,795 |
| Gold | 67.0 | 121 | 5,252 |
| Red | 71.2 | 126 | 5,120 |
The Black tees are the longest and most difficult, while the Gold tees are the shortest in total yardage. Note that the Red tees, despite being the shortest overall, carry a higher rating and slope than the Gold tees — worth checking if you're choosing a tee based on difficulty rather than length alone.
Hole-by-Hole Scorecard
The course has four par-3s, four par-5s, and ten par-4s, for a total par of 72.
| Hole | Par | Handicap | Black | Blue | White | Gold | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 3 | 557 | 543 | 526 | 468 | 468 |
| 2 | 4 | 7 | 397 | 376 | 343 | 333 | 320 |
| 3 | 4 | 15 | 342 | 323 | 312 | 250 | 250 |
| 4 | 4 | 1 | 393 | 365 | 324 | 294 | 179 |
| 5 | 4 | 9 | 418 | 398 | 314 | 304 | 294 |
| 6 | 3 | 17 | 198 | 149 | 110 | 100 | 98 |
| 7 | 5 | 11 | 459 | 459 | 437 | 429 | 399 |
| 8 | 3 | 13 | 187 | 173 | 146 | 108 | 108 |
| 9 | 4 | 5 | 416 | 401 | 372 | 327 | 327 |
| 10 | 4 | 8 | 400 | 374 | 360 | 279 | 279 |
| 11 | 5 | 12 | 506 | 470 | 457 | 442 | 416 |
| 12 | 3 | 16 | 181 | 170 | 153 | 145 | 137 |
| 13 | 4 | 2 | 419 | 398 | 389 | 321 | 321 |
| 14 | 4 | 6 | 353 | 335 | 319 | 302 | 270 |
| 15 | 4 | 4 | 398 | 354 | 329 | 310 | 302 |
| 16 | 3 | 18 | 193 | 154 | 143 | 138 | 135 |
| 17 | 4 | 10 | 379 | 351 | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
The two hardest holes by handicap are No. 4 (par 4, handicap 1) and No. 13 (par 4, handicap 2), while No. 16 (par 3) is the easiest at handicap 18. The full hole-by-hole tour, including yardages for every tee, is available on the course website.
What This Means for Your Round
- Low handicappers: The Black tees at 6,708 yards with a 135 slope are a genuine test; the par-5 first hole at 557 yards sets the tone early.
- Mid handicappers: The Blue or White tees (6,215 / 5,795 yards) keep the course playable without giving up length.
- Seniors and shorter hitters: The Gold tees at 5,252 yards are the shortest option, though check the Red tee rating (71.2 / 126) if you want a slightly more challenging short course.
- Juniors and beginners: The Red tees at 5,120 yards are the shortest total yardage.
For greens fees, cart costs, and simulator rates, see the separate pricing details for the course.