Website profiles · Technology insights · Alternatives

arrowfield.com.au

Arrowfield Stud comprises more than 2500 acres Segenhoe Valley, in New South Wales, long famous as a source of great thoroughbred horses.

No paid content found
Visit website
Profile views 4 Outbound visits 0 Normal
Arrowfield Thoroughbred Studs Australia Full homepage screenshot

At a glance

Category
Other
Language
English
Paid-content signal
No paid content foundObserved
Registered
Unknown
Hosting
Google LLCInferred
HTTPS certificate trusted
PassedObserved
Last updated

Website review

This review may include AI-generated content and is not individually verified. Domain, certificate and other facts come from the observed data on this page.

What is Arrowfield Thoroughbred Studs Australia?

Arrowfield Thoroughbred Studs Australia is a major commercial thoroughbred stud farm in the Hunter Valley of New South Wales. It stands stallions, manages broodmares, raises yearlings and runs racing operations from a 2,500-acre property in the Segenhoe Valley near Scone, and it presents itself as one of the world's leading stud farms.

The operation was established in 1985 and now employs around 120 people across its stallion, broodmare, yearling and racing divisions. Its public identity is closely tied to the horses it has stood, bred or sold — the page cites breed-shaping sire Danehill, champion sires such as Redoute's Choice, Flying Spur, Not A Single Doubt and Snitzel, 88 Group 1 winners, and 85 million-dollar yearlings sold since 2001.

What the site covers

  • About the Stud — the farm's history, scale and location, framed by a statement from founder and chairman John Messara.
  • Our Stallions — the commercial core: the roster of sires, each with a profile and fee.
  • News — stud and racing updates.
  • Head Office, Sydney — a contact point separate from the farm itself.

Who it is for

The site is aimed mainly at people making breeding and bloodstock decisions: mare owners choosing a stallion, buyers and agents researching pedigrees before a sale, and racing or breeding professionals tracking results. General racing fans can read the news and stallion profiles, but the fee-and-pedigree presentation is clearly built for trade users rather than casual visitors.

A practical next step

If you are comparing stallions, start with the "Our Stallions" section and read each horse's profile for its race record, sire line and progeny results — for example, the page lists The Autumn Sun, Dundeel, Castelvecchio, Maurice, Lead Artist, Vandeek and Hitotsu with individual profiles. Note that the listed fees are quoted in Australian dollars including GST, and that the page shows different levels of detail for different horses, so treat each profile as a starting point rather than a complete commercial assessment.

For wider context on the Australian breeding industry, the official bodies are Australian Stud Book and Inglis.

How do I book a nomination to an Arrowfield stallion?

Booking a nomination to an Arrowfield stallion starts with contacting the stud directly. The site lists a Head Office in Sydney and presents stallion rosters with "Find out more" pages, but it does not publish an online booking form or self-service nomination process. In practice, nominations for farms at this level are arranged through the stud's nominations team, often in consultation with your bloodstock agent or racing manager.

What to have ready before you enquire

  • The mare's name, age, pedigree and racing/production record.
  • Her current location and foaling status, plus any vet history relevant to breeding.
  • Your preferred stallions, in priority order, and your budget.
  • Whether you want a live foal guarantee, a foal-share or a straight nomination, and whether you intend to sell or race the progeny.
  • Your timeframe: stallion books fill early, and popular sires can be full well before the season opens.

How the process typically works

  1. Make contact through the stud's Head Office or the stallion page enquiry route.
  2. The nominations team confirms availability, the fee structure and the contract terms for your chosen stallion.
  3. You complete the nomination contract and pay the required deposit or fee instalment.
  4. The stud issues a nomination certificate, which you or your vet use to arrange the mare's transport and covering.

Choosing between stallions

Consideration What it means for you
Fee level Higher-fee sires such as The Autumn Sun sit at the top of the roster; lower-fee options like Hitotsu suit breeders managing cost per mare
Mare suitability Match the sire's profile to your mare's strengths rather than the highest fee you can afford
Commercial market If you plan to sell, look at what buyers are paying for each sire's yearlings
Racing intent If you plan to race, prioritise sirelines that suit your trainer's program and your patience with maturity

A practical next step

Decide your top two or three stallions and your budget ceiling first, then approach the stud with your mare's details in hand. If you are new to breeding, ask a bloodstock agent or an experienced breeder to review the mating before you commit — the stud can advise on availability, but independent advice on the match is worth having.

You can review the roster and contact details at Arrowfield Thoroughbred Studs Australia.

Which Arrowfield stallion is best for my mare based on her pedigree and racing record?

The honest answer: no public page can tell you that. Matching a mare to a stallion is a commercial and genetic decision that depends on her race record, her produce record, her conformation and the commercial market for her foals — not just her pedigree. What Arrowfield Thoroughbred Studs Australia does give you is the roster and the raw material to narrow the shortlist before you talk to the stud.

How to narrow it yourself

Start with the mare's weaknesses, not her strengths. A stallion choice is usually made to fix something: soundness, stamina, speed, size, or a pedigree nick.

  • Race record: a mare who won over 1200–1400m points toward a speed sire; a staying mare points toward a stamina influence.
  • Pedigree: look for duplicated lines or proven nicks, and check whether the sire you're considering has already worked with the mare's sire or broodmare sire.
  • Commercial reality: if you intend to sell, the sire's yearling averages matter more than your personal preference. The page notes Maurice averaged $373,250 across Inglis Easter 2025 and 2026, which is the kind of figure buyers respond to.
  • Budget and risk: a first-season or unproven sire is a different bet from an established one.

What the Arrowfield roster shows

The page lists stallions with fees in AUD including GST, which makes tiering straightforward:

Stallion Listed fee (inc. GST) Profile on the page
The Autumn Sun $137,500 5-time G1 winner; sire of 5 G1 winners
Dundeel $66,000 Champion 3YO; 10 G1 winners, including sires
Castelvecchio $60,500 Young sire with G1 winners in first crop
Maurice $44,000 Leading sire in Japan and Australia
Lead Artist $27,500 New in 2026; G1-winning Dubawi son
Hitotsu $16,500 Triple G1-winning racehorse

Vandeek also appears on the page without a listed fee. Note that these are the figures published on the site, and fees can change between seasons.

A practical next step

Write a one-page summary of your mare — race record, first three dams, conformation notes, and whether you're breeding to race or to sell — then send it to Arrowfield's nominations team and ask which two or three stallions they'd shortlist and why. Studs field this question constantly and will usually give you a straight comparison. If you're selling, also ask what each sire's current yearling average is; that number, not the headline fee, tells you whether the mating makes commercial sense.

What sales and auction services does Arrowfield offer for yearlings and bloodstock?

Arrowfield’s public site presents its sales and auction activity mainly as a yearling consignment and bloodstock operation rather than as a marketplace for outside sellers. The page evidence names a “yearling & racing operations” division and says Arrowfield has been “the vendor of 85 million-dollar yearlings since 2001,” while the stallion roster and news sections are the main public-facing areas. In practice, that means the stud is best understood as a breeder and consignor of its own yearlings at major sales, not as a general auction house handling other people’s horses.

For a buyer or breeder, the useful distinction is between the stud’s own draft and the wider auction houses. Arrowfield prepares and offers its yearlings through the major Australasian sales companies; the actual auction is run by those companies, not by Arrowfield. If you want to inspect or bid on an Arrowfield yearling, you would normally do so through the relevant sale’s catalogue and inspection process. If you are looking for bloodstock services such as mating advice, broodmare management or racing syndication, the stud’s broodmare and racing operations are the relevant parts of the business, but the public page does not spell out a separate sales-agency service for third-party clients.

A practical next step: use the “Our Stallions” section to see which sires are standing and their advertised fees, then check the “News” section for sale results and consignment announcements. That will tell you which sales Arrowfield is active at and which pedigrees it is promoting, which is more useful than looking for a generic “auction services” page.

How can I visit Arrowfield Stud or arrange a farm tour?

Arrowfield Stud does not present itself as a walk-up visitor attraction; it's a working 2,500-acre thoroughbred farm near Scone in the Upper Hunter, so visits are normally arranged in advance and tied to a purpose — inspecting stallions, viewing mares and foals, or attending a yearling parade.

The practical route

  • Contact the stud directly through the details on Arrowfield Thoroughbred Studs Australia. The site lists a Head Office in Sydney and the Segenhoe Valley farm operation, so ask which location handles your request.
  • Say who you are and why you're coming. A breeder booking a stallion inspection, a bloodstock agent, a racing syndicate, a journalist and a curious enthusiast will all get different answers.
  • Ask about timing. Stallion rosters and farm routines are seasonal: the breeding season, weaning, sales preparation and yearling parades each dictate when the farm can host anyone.
  • Ask what you'll actually see, how long it takes, whether you drive yourself from Scone, and whether photography or children are permitted.

Who tends to get in

Visitor type Likely access
Breeders, owners, agents Routine, booked around stallion or sales business
Racing clubs, student groups Sometimes, by arrangement, often off-peak
General public Rarely on demand; look for open days or industry events

Next step

If your interest is the horses rather than the property, note that Arrowfield's stallions are also promoted through the sales circuit, and stallion parades and Inglis and Magic Millions sales weeks are where many people first see these horses in person. Check Inglis and Magic Millions for sale dates and parade schedules, then use those dates as a reason to ask Arrowfield for a farm visit.

One caveat worth planning around: Scone is roughly a three-hour drive from Sydney, so an overnight stay makes a farm appointment far less rushed.

What career or employment opportunities are available at Arrowfield Stud?

Arrowfield Stud's careers information is not a job board. The site presents the stud as an employer of 120 people across four operations — stallions, broodmares, yearlings and racing — on 2,500 acres in the Segenhoe Valley near Scone, New South Wales. The practical takeaway: roles exist across the full breeding cycle rather than in a single department, and the site's "About the Stud" and "News" sections are the places to watch for openings or staff news. To apply or ask about vacancies, use the contact details under the site's Head Office, Sydney listing rather than expecting an online application portal.

Where the work actually sits

  • Stallion operations — day-to-day care of the roster, covering handling, teasing and serving, and the seasonal workload that peaks during the Southern Hemisphere covering season.
  • Broodmare operations — foaling down, mare health and nutrition, weaning and the year-round management of pregnant and lactating mares.
  • Yearling operations — preparation, conditioning and sales presentation, the area that connects directly to the stud's record as a vendor of 85 million-dollar yearlings since 2001.
  • Racing operations — the stable-side side of the business, managing horses in training and racing campaigns.

Who tends to fit

These are hands-on, outdoor, animal-focused roles. The stud's own framing emphasises "first-class people" living and working with horses, which points to people who want to be on-farm rather than office-based. Realistic candidates include:

  • Experienced stud hands and foaling attendants
  • Yearling preparation staff and sales handlers
  • Stable and trackwork staff
  • Equine science or veterinary graduates building practical experience
  • People with prior handling experience seeking a large-scale commercial operation

A practical next step

If you are weighing this up, decide first which part of the cycle you want to specialise in — foaling, stallion handling, yearling prep or racing — because the skills and seasons differ sharply. Then check the site's News section for staff or recruitment announcements and use the Head Office contact to ask directly about current vacancies, seasonal intake and whether on-site accommodation is provided. For context on how the Australian breeding industry structures roles and training pathways, Thoroughbred Report is a useful read.

Trade-offs to weigh

A 2,500-acre commercial stud offers scale, structure and exposure to elite bloodstock — the kind of environment where you learn from high-volume, high-standard practice. The counterweight is that the Upper Hunter is rural, the work is physical and weather-dependent, and the year is shaped by breeding and sales seasons rather than a standard calendar. That suits people who want immersion in horses; it is a harder fit for anyone wanting a conventional city-based schedule.

Related questions

More questions →
How to Contact Arrowfield Stud

The official route to reach Arrowfield Stud is through its website, arrowfield.com.au, which lists a Head Office, Sydney section alongside its stud operations in the Segenhoe Valley, New South Wales. Use that channel for breeding enquiries, stallion nominations, yearling and racing matters, or media requests. The site is published in English (en-AU) and presents the stud's contact structure rather than a single generic inbox.

What Arrowfield Stud Is

Arrowfield Stud is one of the world's leading thoroughbred stud farms, established in 1985. It occupies more than 2,500 acres in the fertile Segenhoe Valley near Scone, in the Upper Hunter region of New South Wales, Australia. The farm employs 120 people across its stallion, broodmare, yearling and racing operations.

Its record includes:

  • Launch-pad for breed-shaper Danehill
  • Home of Champion Sires Redoute's Choice, Flying Spur, Not A Single Doubt and Snitzel
  • Source of 88 Group 1 winners
  • Vendor of 85 million-dollar yearlings since 2001

Founder and Chairman John Messara AM describes it as "my vision made real, where first-class people live and work with thoroughbred horses."

Contact Points Listed on the Site

The website's navigation includes a Head Office, Sydney section, which is the starting point for reaching the organisation. The stud itself is based at Segenhoe Valley, near Scone, NSW.

Purpose Where to look
General stud and farm information "About the Stud" section
Stallion nominations and breeding "Our Stallions" section
Company news and announcements "News" section
Head office contact "Head Office, Sydney" section

Because the site separates its Sydney head office from the Scone farm, match your enquiry to the right location — breeding and farm operations sit with the stud, while corporate and administrative contact runs through the Sydney office.

Who Should Use Which Channel

  • Breeders and owners considering a nomination should review the "Our Stallions" pages first, then contact the stud through the official site. Stallion fees are listed inclusive of GST — for example, The Autumn Sun at $137,500, Dundeel at $66,000, Castelvecchio at $60,500, Maurice at $44,000, Lead Artist at $27,500 (new in 2026), and Hitotsu at $16,500.
  • Buyers and racing connections interested in yearlings or racing stock should direct enquiries to the stud's operations.
  • Media and general enquiries are best routed through the Sydney head office.

Practical Notes

  • The site does not publish a free-contact or no-login guarantee; treat listed sections as the official entry points and follow whatever form or details they provide.
  • If your question concerns a specific stallion, naming that horse in your enquiry will help route it correctly.
  • For anything time-sensitive — such as nomination deadlines or sale entries — confirm directly rather than relying on general pages.

The most reliable approach is to start at arrowfield.com.au, choose the section matching your need, and use the contact details given there for the Sydney head office or the Scone stud as appropriate.

Which Stallions Stand at Arrowfield Stud?

Arrowfield Stud's "Our Stallions" page lists the horses currently standing at the farm, each with a published service fee (inc. GST) and a short note on race record and sire success. The roster shown on the site includes The Autumn Sun, Dundeel, Castelvecchio, Maurice, Lead Artist, Vandeek and Hitotsu, with Lead Artist flagged as new for 2026. If you are comparing sires for a mating, the fee and the black-type record of each horse's progeny are the two figures to weigh first.

Current Arrowfield stallion roster

Stallion Fee (inc. GST) What the page highlights
The Autumn Sun $137,500 5-time G1 winner at two and three; best racing colt by Redoute's Choice; sire of 5 Group 1 winners including 2025/26 Australian Horse of the Year Autumn Glow and Champion 3YO Colt Autumn Boy
Dundeel $66,000 Champion 3YO, six-time Group 1 winner and weight-for-age star; sire of 10 Group 1 winners including G1 sires Castelvecchio and Super Seth, Celestial Legend, Militarize and 2026 NSW Queen of the Autumn Idle Flyer
Castelvecchio $60,500 First crop includes G1 winners Aeliana (Ranvet Stakes, Tancred Stakes, Australian Derby by 5 lengths) and El Castello (Spring Champion S.), plus Group winners Verona Rose and Shangri La Spring and Listed winner Modella
Maurice $44,000 All-time great of Japanese racing; among the leading sires in both Japan and Australia, with Classic champion Hitotsu, Mazu and Cosmic Crusader; averaged $373,250 across Inglis Easter 2025 and 2026
Lead Artist $27,500 New in 2026; Group 1-winning son of Champion Sire and sire of sires Dubawi, from a Frankel grand-daughter of blue hen Hasili
Vandeek Not stated on the page Unbeaten dual Group 1-winning Champion 2YO; top-rated son of Havana Grey and half-brother of Champion 2YO Gstaad
Hitotsu $16,500 History-making triple (entry truncated on the page)

How to read the list

  • Fees are quoted inc. GST and vary by more than eight-fold across the roster, from Hitotsu at $16,500 to The Autumn Sun at $137,500. The page does not state whether fees are live-cover only, payable on foaling, or subject to a minimum, so confirm terms directly with the stud before booking.
  • Proven versus young sires. The Autumn Sun, Dundeel and Maurice already have Group 1 winners at stud, while Castelvecchio is earlier in his career and Lead Artist has not yet had runners. That distinction usually matters more than fee when you are judging risk.
  • The page is a summary, not a contract. Each stallion has a "Find out more" link leading to a fuller profile; the roster itself can change during the season, so treat the live page as the source of truth.

Practical next steps

  1. Open the "Our Stallions" section of arrowfield.com.au and check the current fee for the horse you are considering.
  2. Follow the individual stallion's "Find out more" link for pedigree, race record and progeny detail.
  3. Contact Arrowfield's head office in Sydney to confirm availability, fee terms and any conditions for the coming season.

The stud is based on 2500 acres in the Segenhoe Valley near Scone, in the Upper Hunter region of New South Wales, and employs 120 people across its stallion, broodmare, yearling and racing operations.

What Are Arrowfield Stud's Notable Achievements in Thoroughbred Breeding?

Arrowfield Stud's breeding record rests on four measurable claims: it launched breed-shaping sire Danehill, stood champion sires Redoute's Choice, Flying Spur, Not A Single Doubt and Snitzel, has produced 88 Group 1 winners, and has sold 85 million-dollar yearlings since 2001. Those figures come from the stud's own account of its history and apply to the farm's operations as a whole — stallion, broodmare, yearling and racing divisions — not to any single horse or season.

The achievements, itemised

Achievement Detail
Breed-shaping sire Launch-pad for Danehill
Champion sires stood Redoute's Choice, Flying Spur, Not A Single Doubt, Snitzel
Group 1 winners 88
Million-dollar yearlings sold 85 since 2001
Established 1985
Scale 2,500 acres, Segenhoe Valley, near Scone, Upper Hunter, NSW
Workforce 120 people across stallion, broodmare, yearling and racing operations

Why the Danehill connection matters

Being the "launch-pad" for Danehill is the single achievement that explains the others. A breed-shaping sire is one whose descendants reshape pedigrees across a whole population, not just his own race record. Danehill's influence spread through his sons and daughters at stud, so a farm associated with his early career sits close to the source of a large share of modern Australian bloodlines. That is the mechanism behind Arrowfield's later champion sires: Redoute's Choice, Flying Spur, Not A Single Doubt and Snitzel all belong to the same Danehill line of influence, which is why the stud describes them collectively as the home of champion sires rather than listing them as separate, unrelated successes.

Reading the numbers correctly

  • 88 Group 1 winners counts individual top-level winners, not wins. It is a cumulative total across the stud's history, so it grows over time and is not a per-season figure.
  • 85 million-dollar yearlings since 2001 is a sales-vendor record, meaning Arrowfield consigned those horses to auction; it does not mean the stud bought them.
  • Champion sire is a title earned through progeny performance, so a stallion can be a champion sire in one jurisdiction and not another.

What this means if you are evaluating the stud

If your interest is the farm's standing, the four headline claims above are the ones to weigh, and they are mutually reinforcing: the Danehill association, the champion sires, the Group 1 tally and the sales record all point to the same conclusion — a long-established, top-tier operation rather than a recent arrival.

If your interest is a specific stallion, the farm's overall record tells you about the operation, not about the individual horse. Current fees and the full roster are separate questions, and the stud's own stallion pages are the place to check them.

What Is Arrowfield Thoroughbred Studs Australia?

Arrowfield Thoroughbred Studs Australia is a thoroughbred stud farm in the Segenhoe Valley near Scone, in the Upper Hunter region of New South Wales. Established in 1985 by John Messara AM, it operates across more than 2500 acres and employs 120 people in its stallion, broodmare, yearling and racing operations. It is best known as the launch-pad for breed-shaper Danehill and the home of champion sires Redoute's Choice, Flying Spur, Not A Single Doubt and Snitzel.

Where it is and how it is structured

The stud sits on fertile country in the Segenhoe Valley, part of the Upper Hunter — one of Australia's established thoroughbred breeding regions. Its operations are split into four connected areas:

  • Stallions — standing commercial sires and managing their books
  • Broodmares — breeding and foaling
  • Yearlings — raising and preparing young horses for sale
  • Racing — campaigning horses in the stud's colours or partnerships

A Sydney head office handles the commercial side. The scale matters: 2500 acres and 120 staff put Arrowfield among the larger stud operations rather than a boutique farm.

What it is known for

Arrowfield's reputation rests on the stallions it has stood and the results those lines have produced. The stud describes itself as the launch-pad for Danehill, and as the home of Champion Sires Redoute's Choice, Flying Spur, Not A Single Doubt and Snitzel. It also reports 88 Group 1 winners and 85 million-dollar yearlings sold since 2001.

For anyone trying to place the farm in context, those two numbers are the useful ones: they measure success both on the track (Group 1 winners) and in the sale ring (seven-figure yearlings), which are the two markets a commercial stud is judged on.

The current stallion roster

The stud's stallion page lists fees in Australian dollars including GST. As shown on the site:

Stallion Fee (inc. GST) Note from the site
The Autumn Sun $137,500 5-time G1 winner at two and three; sire of 5 Group 1 winners
Dundeel $66,000 Champion 3YO, six-time G1 winner; sire of 10 Group 1 winners
Castelvecchio $60,500 First crop includes G1 winners Aeliana and El Castello
Maurice $44,000 Leading sire in Japan and Australia; averaged $373,250 across Inglis Easter 2025 & 2026
Lead Artist $27,500 New in 2026; G1-winning son of Dubawi
Vandeek Not stated in the excerpt Unbeaten dual G1-winning Champion 2YO; son of Havana Grey
Hitotsu $16,500 Described as the history-making triple (excerpt truncated)

Fees are set per season and change annually, so treat the figures above as the site's current listing rather than a fixed price. Vandeek's fee is not given in the available material.

Who this information is for

  • Breeders comparing stallions by fee, race record and progeny results — the table above is the starting point, but the stud's own stallion pages carry the full pedigrees and booking details.
  • Buyers and owners tracking where particular families and sires are based, or following yearling drafts to sales.
  • General readers trying to understand what a stud farm of this scale actually does — the four operational areas listed earlier are the short answer.

If you need booking terms, nomination conditions or inspection arrangements, those sit with the stud directly; the public site covers the roster and the farm's history rather than commercial terms.

How much does it cost to breed to an Arrowfield stallion?

Arrowfield Stud publishes a stud fee for each of its stallions on the "Our Stallions" section of arrowfield.com.au, quoted in Australian dollars and marked "INC. GST" (including Goods and Services Tax). The fees shown on the site range from $16,500 for Hitotsu up to $137,500 for The Autumn Sun. These are the advertised nomination fees; the final cost of breeding a mare depends on the stallion chosen and on terms that the stud confirms directly.

Published stud fees

Stallion Advertised fee (AUD, inc. GST)
The Autumn Sun $137,500
Dundeel $66,000
Castelvecchio $60,500
Maurice $44,000
Lead Artist $27,500
Hitotsu $16,500
Vandeek Not stated in the source material

The list above reflects the fees as published on the site. Vandeek is described as an unbeaten dual Group 1-winning Champion 2YO, but no fee appears in the available page content, so it cannot be quoted here.

Why the fees differ so much

The spread from $16,500 to $137,500 tracks the commercial record of each horse rather than a flat stud rate:

  • The Autumn Sun is presented as a five-time Group 1 winner at two and three, the best racing colt by Redoute's Choice, and already the sire of five Group 1 winners — the highest fee on the list.
  • Dundeel is a Champion 3YO, six-time Group 1 winner and now a major sire of 10 Group 1 winners, including Group 1 sires.
  • Castelvecchio is a younger sire whose first crop already includes Group 1 winners, so his fee sits in the middle of the range.
  • Maurice is an all-time great of Japanese racing and a leading sire in both Japan and Australia.
  • Lead Artist is new for 2026, a Group 1-winning son of Dubawi, and is priced as an unproven newcomer.
  • Hitotsu carries the lowest published fee on the list.

In other words, a stallion's race record, the performance of his progeny, and how long he has been at stud all feed into the price.

What the published fee does and does not tell you

The figure on the website is the advertised nomination fee. It does not by itself tell you:

  • Whether the fee is payable on a live foal, on a positive pregnancy test, or on other terms
  • Whether there are additional charges such as agistment, veterinary costs, or transport
  • Whether multiple mares or repeat bookings attract different terms
  • Whether the fee changes for the coming season

Those details are commercial terms that Arrowfield confirms on enquiry, and the site itself directs readers to "Find out more" or to contact the stud. Treat the published numbers as a starting point for budgeting, not as a final quote.

How to confirm the current cost

  1. Go to arrowfield.com.au and open the "Our Stallions" section.
  2. Select the stallion you are considering to see his individual page and current fee.
  3. Contact Arrowfield directly — the site lists a Head Office in Sydney — to confirm the fee for the season you are planning and the terms that apply.

Because stud fees are set season by season and the terms matter as much as the headline number, the only reliable figure for your own booking is the one Arrowfield gives you for that season.

Website Overview

Page metadata, canonical configuration and social previews work together to provide more consistent search and sharing presentation.

Domain and Registration

Transfer-protection status is present, helping reduce the risk of unauthorized domain transfers. The domain uses the common .au extension, which is not an independent safety signal.

DNS and Email

Nameservers are provided by Azure DNS, indicating managed DNS hosting. MX records point to the Microsoft 365 email service. No CNAME was found; the observed records resolve directly to addresses. SPF and DMARC are configured. DKIM status is unknown. TXT records include verification markers for Microsoft. Such markers may also remain after a service stops being used.

TLS and Certificates

The certificate uses an RSA 2048-bit public key, offering broad client compatibility. The server supplied a complete certificate chain. No organization name is present in the certificate; the available fields are consistent with domain validation. The certificate was issued by Let's Encrypt, commonly associated with automated certificate services. The certificate's total validity is about 89 days, consistent with a short renewal cycle.

HTTP and Browser Security

X-Powered-By exposes backend information: WP Engine. The checked browser-security headers were not detected, leaving fewer explicit browser-side safeguards. The x-cache response header indicates a CDN or caching proxy in the delivery path. No obvious internal addresses or debug information were found in the headers. The Server header identifies nginx without an exact version.

Technology Stack Analysis

The public page identifies WordPress, jQuery, Tailwind CSS, Google Analytics, nginx without precise versions, leaving fewer clues for version-specific scanning.

Search and Social Sharing

Open Graph is partially configured; og:image is missing. Twitter Card metadata is configured. JSON-LD includes Organization data, helping describe the organization as an entity. The title has 39 characters, within a common display range. A meta description is present, with 137 characters.

Hosting and Email

DNSAzure DNS
HostingGoogle LLC
EmailMicrosoft 365
Approximate IP geolocation (inferred; a CDN or proxy may differ from the origin server) Australia flagSydney, New South Wales, Australia Inferred 35.189.3.106

Registration details

RDAP / WHOIS

RegistrarDomain Directors Pty Ltd trading as Instra
RegisteredUnknown
ExpiresUnknown
Domain statusserver renew prohibited、renew period
Nameserversns1-01.azure-dns.com、ns2-01.azure-dns.net、ns3-01.azure-dns.org
DNSSECunsigned

DNS records

DNS

TypeNameValueTTLPriority
Aarrowfield.com.au35.189.3.1063600—
MXarrowfield.com.auarrowfield-com-au.mail.protection.outlook.com36000
NSarrowfield.com.auns1-01.azure-dns.com3600—
NSarrowfield.com.auns2-01.azure-dns.net3600—
NSarrowfield.com.auns3-01.azure-dns.org3600—
NSarrowfield.com.auns4-01.azure-dns.info3600—
TXTarrowfield.com.au169667_975dfcb347a02bceef267da44c4455a2._domainkey.arrowfield.com.au3600—
TXTarrowfield.com.au4640f7mmd8szbqx29pllzwq7785dk0ng3600—
TXTarrowfield.com.auMS=ms699467993600—
TXTarrowfield.com.au_acme-challenge.gateway.arrowfield.com.au3600—
TXTarrowfield.com.au_c9i9zhhcdatlxotopb2htjvinugp3yw3600—
TXTarrowfield.com.au_domainkey.arrowfield.com.au3600—
TXTarrowfield.com.aufbzgkc-JY9LwqBL3kFFXpjDtykCfM7W8w53uspRkYhs3600—
TXTarrowfield.com.auinclude:spf.dynect.net3600—
TXTarrowfield.com.auv=spf1 include:spf.protection.outlook.com include:spf.emailsignatures365.com include:spf.dynect.net include:sendgrid.net include:spf.ardex.com.au include:_spf.psm.knowbe4.com include:relay.mailchannels.net ip4:110.145.180.174 ip4:59.167.129.124 ip4:110.145.180.162 ip4:216.70.123.109 -all3600—
DMARC_dmarc.arrowfield.com.auv=DMARC1; p=none; rua=mailto:[email protected]; ruf=mailto:[email protected]; fo=1;3600—

TLS and certificates

TLS / SSL

AssessmentNormal configuration
Supported protocolsTLSv1.2、TLSv1.3
Negotiated protocolTLSv1.3
Certificate subjectarrowfield.com.au
IssuerLet's Encrypt
Valid until2026-12-10T04:44 · Remaining when checked: 69 days
Verification detailsCertificate trust: Passed · Hostname match: Passed

HTTP response headers

HTTP

HeaderValue
content-typetext/html; charset=UTF-8
cache-controlmax-age=600, must-revalidate
servernginx

Identified technologies

WordPressjQueryTailwind CSSGoogle Analyticsnginx

Pages, Search and Sharing

Meta descriptionArrowfield Stud comprises more than 2500 acres Segenhoe Valley, in New South Wales, long famous as a source of great thoroughbred horses.
Canonical URLhttps://arrowfield.com.au/
LanguageEnglish (default)
Twitter Cardsummary_large_image
All bots 1 allowed · 1 disallowed
  • Allow/wp-admin/admin-ajax.php
  • Disallow/wp-admin/

User reviews (0)

  • No reviews yet.