Website profiles · Technology insights · Alternatives

pctiers.com

More Logical Gaming PC Builds

No paid content found
Visit website
Profile views 6 Outbound visits 1 Normal
PC Tiers Full homepage screenshot

At a glance

Category
Games & Board Games
Language
English
Paid-content signal
No paid content foundObserved
Registered
2023
Hosting
CloudflareInferred
HTTPS certificate trusted
PassedObserved
Last updated

Website review

This review may include AI-generated content and is not individually verified. Domain, certificate and other facts come from the observed data on this page.

What is PC Tiers?

PC Tiers is a build-guide site for gaming and workstation PCs that organizes configurations into numbered tiers, from extreme-budget machines up to high-end systems. Its stated approach is "builds that make sense": each tier pairs a CPU, GPU, motherboard, memory, storage, power supply, cooler and case at a coherent performance level, so you can see what a sensible parts list looks like at a given budget instead of assembling one from scratch.

Beyond full builds, the page covers GPUs and market prices, workstation builds, laptops and monitors. That mix suits two kinds of readers: first-time builders who want a validated starting point, and experienced builders who want a second opinion on whether a parts combination is balanced.

What makes it distinctive

  • Tiered structure. Builds step up in clear performance bands rather than presenting one "best" list, so you can locate the rung that matches your target resolution and frame rate.
  • Practical notes per build. Each tier lists the parts with brief spec summaries and a short note on what to expect, such as playing most games at 1080p high or dropping to 1080p low-medium in demanding Unreal Engine 5 titles.
  • Price discipline. The guidance flags when a component should not be bought above a certain point, which is more useful than a bare parts list when availability fluctuates.
  • Volatile-market awareness. The site explicitly notes that memory and SSD pricing has risen sharply and that it will not update builds much while pricing is unstable, recommending that readers wait. That candor is a real trade-off: you get honest context, but the lists may lag the current market.

A concrete example

The entry tier is a roughly $650 AMD AM4 system with a Ryzen 5 5500 and an Intel Arc B580 12GB, aimed at 1080p high or 1440p low-medium. The next tier moves to AM5 with a Ryzen 5 7600X and a Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB for 1440p mid or 1080p high. The jump in platform, memory generation and GPU class is the actual decision point: if you expect to upgrade the CPU later, the newer socket matters more than the small difference in today's frame rates.

How to use it

Start by picking your monitor resolution and target frame rate, then read the tier whose notes match, and treat the listed prices as a sanity check on whatever you find in stock. If the timing advice applies to you, a reasonable next step is to note the tier you want and set a price alert on its GPU, since that part tends to swing most. For broader part-by-part research, PCPartPicker handles compatibility checking and price tracking, while Tom's Hardware publishes component reviews and benchmark data.

How do I choose the right PC build tier for my budget and gaming needs?

Match the tier to the resolution and frame rate you actually play, not to the biggest number you can stretch to. PC Tiers organizes its gaming builds into logical steps, from extreme budget upward, and the page's own examples show the trade-off clearly: a Tier 1 budget entry build targets 1080p mid-to-high and costs roughly $650, while a Tier 2 performance entry build targets 1440p mid and 1080p high at roughly $930. The jump buys you a newer platform and a stronger GPU, which matters more for high-refresh 1440p than for a 60 Hz 1080p monitor.

A quick way to decide

  • 1080p, 60–100 Hz, mostly older or esports titles: the budget entry tier is usually enough. Its notes say most games run at 1080p high, with 1440p low-to-medium possible, but "next gen" titles like Starfield or Unreal Engine 5 games land at 1080p low-to-medium.
  • 1440p, or 1080p at high refresh rates: step up to the performance entry tier. The GPU class and platform generation are the main reasons.
  • Workstation or productivity-first use: PC Tiers separates workstation builds from gaming builds, so start there if rendering, compilation or heavy multitasking matters more than frame rates.
  • Laptop or monitor shopping: those have their own sections, which is useful when the display or the portability requirement, not the tower, is the real constraint.

The timing problem right now

The page carries a prominent warning that this is a bad moment to build: memory (RAM) and SSD prices have risen sharply because of AI-driven supply shortages, described as roughly 5–7x higher than late 2025, and the site says it will not update builds much while pricing is this volatile. That changes the decision. If your current machine still runs the games you play, waiting is a legitimate choice. If you must buy now, the practical move is to protect the parts that are least affected and spend as little as possible on RAM and storage capacity you don't need yet.

Two habits that keep a build on budget

First, set a hard ceiling for the GPU and refuse to cross it. The page explicitly says not to buy the Intel Arc B580 above its roughly $250 target, and not to pay more than about $260, because it is frequently out of stock and scalped. Second, treat the CPU, motherboard and memory as a platform decision you'll live with for years — the budget tier uses an AM4 board with DDR4, the performance tier moves to AM5 with DDR5. Choosing the older platform saves money now but limits future CPU upgrades.

For a concrete scenario: if you own a 1080p 75 Hz monitor and play mostly older shooters and indie games, buy the budget entry tier and put the savings toward a better monitor later. If you already own a 1440p 144 Hz display, buying the budget tier wastes the monitor — go to the performance tier or wait out the memory pricing.

Read the build notes on PC Tiers before ordering, since the site flags which parts are price-sensitive and where availability is unreliable.

Should I wait to build a PC given the current RAM and SSD pricing crisis?

Yes—if you can keep using what you have, waiting is the sensible call. PC Tiers states plainly that RAM and SSD prices have risen to roughly 5–7x their late-2025 levels because AI companies are absorbing memory supply, and that it is "a VERY bad time to be building a new PC." The site's own advice is to wait until the situation eases, and it has paused heavy build updates because volatile pricing would make the listed numbers misleading.

What that means in practice

The pain is concentrated in two parts, not the whole machine. A CPU, motherboard, case, power supply and cooler are largely unaffected, so a builder who already owns storage and memory can still upgrade the rest. The opposite case—a first-time builder starting from nothing—takes the full hit, because RAM and an SSD are unavoidable.

Two reader situations illustrate the split:

  • You have a working PC and want more frames. A GPU swap alone may still make sense, since graphics pricing is a separate market. Check the tier list to see what your current CPU can feed without bottlenecking.
  • You are starting from zero. Every path runs through memory and storage, so there is no configuration trick that avoids the premium.

How to decide

Your situation Reasonable move
Existing PC still runs your games acceptably Wait; revisit when memory pricing stabilizes
One failed or dying component Replace only that part
Need a machine for work or study now Buy, but accept the storage/RAM premium as a cost of timing
Wanting an upgrade for its own sake Wait if you can; the performance gain rarely justifies the markup

If you must buy, cut where it hurts least: 32GB is plenty for gaming, so avoid paying a premium to go higher, and pick one adequate NVMe drive rather than two. Reusing memory and storage from an old build is the single biggest saving available right now. For current tier-by-tier configurations and the site's own notes on GPU pricing, see PC Tiers.

What are the best GPU options for 1440p gaming on a budget?

For 1440p on a budget, the sweet spot is a 16GB mid-range card like the Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB, which PC Tiers places in its Tier 2 "Performance Entry" build aimed at 1440p mid settings. If your budget is tighter, the Intel Arc B580 12GB in its Tier 1 build can handle 1440p at low-to-medium settings in most games, though it is really a 1080p high card first.

How the two tiers compare

Card Tier and target What it means in practice
Intel Arc B580 12GB Tier 1, 1080p high / 1440p low-medium Cheapest route into 1440p, but expect reduced settings in demanding Unreal Engine 5 titles
Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB Tier 2, 1440p mid / 1080p high More VRAM headroom and higher settings at 1440p; the more comfortable long-term pick

Practical buying notes

PC Tiers warns against paying above MSRP for the Arc B580, saying it should sit around $250 and not exceed roughly $260, and notes it is often out of stock because of its popularity. That is a useful discipline for any budget 1440p purchase: a card that is good value at list price can become poor value once a retailer marks it up, at which point stepping up to the next tier often makes more sense.

The 16GB on the RX 9060 XT matters more at 1440p than at 1080p, since higher resolution and higher-resolution textures consume more VRAM. If you keep a build for several years, that headroom usually ages better than a cheaper 12GB card.

A decision rule

Set your target settings first. If you are happy with 1440p at low-to-medium and want the lowest cost, the Arc B580 is the entry point — but only at or near its normal price. If you want 1440p at medium-to-high settings without constant compromises, budget for the RX 9060 XT 16GB instead. Either way, check current prices before committing, since PC Tiers flags volatile memory and SSD pricing that can shift what a whole build costs.

How do the PC Tiers builds compare to pre-built gaming PCs?

PC Tiers is organized around do-it-yourself parts lists rather than complete systems, so the comparison to a pre-built comes down to control, warranty and time. Its builds are grouped by target resolution and budget, and each entry names specific CPU, GPU, motherboard, memory, storage, PSU, cooler and case choices with short notes on what performance to expect. Pre-builts invert that: you pick a whole machine, often with a single warranty and it arrives assembled.

Where the two approaches differ

Factor PC Tiers-style DIY build Typical pre-built gaming PC
Part choice You select each component, so you can prioritize GPU, storage or silence Fixed configuration; substitutions are usually limited to a few options
Assembly and setup You build, install the OS and drivers, and troubleshoot Arrives assembled and usually ready to boot
Warranty Separate warranties per part, handled by each manufacturer One warranty covering the whole system
Upgradability Determined by the motherboard, PSU and case you choose Often constrained by proprietary parts, especially in small-form-factor or office-derived models
Price transparency You see each part's cost and can wait for sales One system price hides the parts mix

What PC Tiers emphasizes

The site's stated aim is builds with "logical tier steps," from extreme budget upward, and it flags what each tier can realistically handle. Its Tier 1 budget entry is described for 1080p high or 1440p low-to-medium in most games, with newer Unreal Engine 5 titles landing at 1080p low-to-medium. It also warns against paying above a certain price for the Arc B580 GPU, which is a useful habit for pre-built shoppers too: check what GPU is inside before judging the system price.

A concrete example: someone who mostly plays older esports titles and wants to spend as little as possible may find a pre-built with a modest discrete GPU adequate, especially if they value not assembling anything. Someone targeting 1440p in demanding games gets more value from choosing a strong GPU and a power supply with headroom, which is exactly what a tiered parts list lets you do.

A practical decision rule

  • Choose DIY if you want specific parts, plan to upgrade the GPU or CPU later, and are comfortable installing an operating system and diagnosing a no-boot.
  • Choose pre-built if you need a working machine quickly, want one point of contact for support, or the system uses standard parts you can verify.
  • Either way, compare the GPU model, VRAM amount, CPU generation, memory capacity and speed, SSD capacity, and PSU wattage and efficiency rating before deciding.

One caveat from the site itself: it notes a memory and SSD pricing crisis, says RAM and SSDs have become far more expensive than before, and suggests waiting rather than updating builds heavily during volatile pricing. That advice applies to pre-builts as well, since system prices tend to absorb the same component increases. For current market context, PCPartPicker is useful for checking part prices and compatibility, and Tom's Hardware publishes GPU and CPU buying guidance.

What should I know about building a workstation PC for productivity tasks?

For a productivity workstation, the priority order flips compared with a gaming PC: sustained multi-core CPU performance, memory capacity and stability, and fast or redundant storage matter more than the GPU. PC Tiers is organised mainly around gaming tiers, but it does include a Workstation Builds section, so it is a reasonable starting point for parts selection even if its gaming pages are the main focus.

What actually drives productivity performance

  • CPU cores and sustained clocks. Video export, code compilation, CAD and simulation workloads scale with cores, but only if the cooler and motherboard VRM can hold boost clocks for long renders. A basic boxed air cooler is usually the weak link here.
  • Memory capacity before memory speed. 32 GB is a sensible floor for photo and video work; 64 GB or more helps with large datasets, virtual machines and heavy timeline work. Stability at rated speed matters more than chasing the highest frequency.
  • Storage layout. A fast NVMe drive for the OS and active projects, plus a second drive for scratch/cache and archives, prevents one saturated disk from slowing everything.
  • GPU by workload. Many productivity tasks barely use the GPU. If you use GPU-accelerated rendering, AI inference, or heavy timeline effects, a mid-range card with plenty of VRAM is worthwhile; otherwise that budget is better spent on CPU, RAM or storage.
  • Quiet, serviceable case and a quality PSU. Workstations run long hours, so airflow, dust filtering and a PSU with headroom for sustained load are practical concerns rather than luxuries.

Trade-offs to weigh

Priority Gaming-first build Productivity-first build
CPU Fewer, faster cores are fine More cores, sustained clocks, strong cooling
Memory 32 GB is usually plenty 32–64 GB+, capacity over speed
GPU Largest single cost Often mid-range or modest
Storage One fast NVMe Fast NVMe plus separate project/scratch drive
Upgradability Socket longevity matters Expansion slots, RAM slots and drive bays matter

A concrete scenario

A freelance video editor working on 4K timelines would typically benefit more from a 12–16 core CPU, 64 GB of RAM and two fast NVMe drives than from a top-tier graphics card. A 3D artist rendering on GPU, by contrast, should weight VRAM heavily. A developer running containers and virtual machines sits closer to the editor than to the gamer.

One timing caveat

PC Tiers currently warns that memory and SSD prices have risen sharply because of AI-driven demand, and suggests waiting rather than buying into a volatile market. That warning applies directly to workstation builds, where RAM and storage are a large share of the budget. If you can defer a purchase, do; if you cannot, buy the capacity you need now rather than planning a memory upgrade later at uncertain prices.

Next step: write down your two or three heaviest real tasks, check which component each one stresses, and let that decide where the money goes before you pick a tier.

Related questions

More questions →
Are the prices in PC Tiers build lists still reliable?

No — treat them as reference points, not current market prices. PC Tiers itself warns that memory (RAM) and SSD prices have risen to roughly 5–7x their late-2025 levels because AI companies are buying up supply, and the site says it will not be updating builds much while pricing stays this volatile. The build lists were last updated March 2nd, 2026, so any RAM or SSD figure you see should be checked against a live retailer before you budget around it.

What the site says about its own pricing

The notice at the top of the page is unusually direct: "This is a VERY bad time to be building a new PC," with the recommendation to wait until the shortage blows over. That statement applies to the whole build list, not just one tier. It also explains why the builds are frozen — volatile pricing "throws off a lot" of the tier structure the site is built around.

The practical takeaway: the dollar figures attached to each part are the prices the site used when assembling the tier, not a quote you can rely on today.

Which parts are most affected

Component Pricing status per the site What to do
RAM Up 5–7x vs. late 2025 Verify live price; it may dominate your budget
SSD Up 5–7x vs. late 2025 Same — check before committing
GPU Volatile, with explicit ceilings on some models Respect the stated maximum (see below)
CPU, motherboard, PSU, case, cooler Not flagged as crisis-affected Still worth a live check, but less urgent

The GPU price ceilings are the most usable part

Some entries carry an explicit "do not pay more than" instruction, which is more durable advice than a raw price. For the Tier 1 budget build, the site lists the Intel Arc B580 12GB at $250 and states: "Do not buy Arc B580 above MSRP… Do not pay more than $260 for this GPU." It also notes the card is often out of stock because of its popularity.

That kind of ceiling tells you the value threshold the tier depends on. If a GPU is only a good deal at its listed price, paying well above it breaks the logic of the build — you would be better off moving up a tier or waiting.

How to use the lists without being misled

  1. Read the tier's target first (for example, Tier 1 is described as 1080p mid-high, around $650 total; Tier 2 as 1440p mid / 1080p high, around $930).
  2. Check the update date at the top of the page — currently March 2nd, 2026.
  3. Price the RAM and SSD at a live retailer before anything else, since those are the components the site says are most distorted.
  4. Apply any stated maximum (like the $260 Arc B580 limit) as a hard cutoff rather than a suggestion.
  5. If the live total lands far above the tier's stated budget, the site's own advice applies: wait rather than overpay.

When the prices are still useful

The tier structure — which CPU pairs with which GPU, what resolution and settings each tier targets, and where the value ceilings sit — remains informative even while the numbers drift. Use the lists to decide what to buy and what not to overpay for, then source current prices yourself. The site's own framing supports this: it presents "builds that make sense" as logical tier steps, and a tier only makes sense at the price it was designed around.

What Is PC Tiers and What Does It Offer?

PC Tiers (pctiers.com) is a gaming PC build reference site that organizes complete parts lists into logical performance tiers, from extreme budget to high-end. It's aimed at people who want a ready-made build recipe rather than assembling a parts list from scratch. The site currently covers gaming PC builds, workstation builds, laptops, and monitors, and it pairs each build with a target resolution, an approximate total price, and a component-by-component breakdown.

What the site actually provides

The core offering is tiered build lists. Each tier is a full parts list with specific models, key specs, and a price for every component, plus a note on what performance to expect.

From the page evidence, the tiers are structured like this:

Tier Target Approx. total Example CPU Example GPU
Tier 1 – Budget Entry 1080p mid-high ~$650 Ryzen 5 5500 Intel Arc B580 12GB
Tier 2 – Performance Entry 1440p mid / 1080p high ~$930 Ryzen 5 7600X Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB

Each build entry includes the same component categories: CPU, GPU, motherboard, RAM, SSD, PSU, cooler, and case, with model names, specs, and individual prices. That consistency is the point — you can compare tiers line by line instead of guessing what changed between them.

Beyond gaming builds

The site's navigation lists four main sections:

  • Gaming PC Builds — the tiered builds described above
  • GPUs and Market Prices — GPU pricing context, which matters because the builds are price-sensitive
  • Workstation Builds — builds oriented toward non-gaming workloads
  • Laptops and Monitors — separate categories for those who aren't building a desktop

So it isn't only a build list. It also tries to give market context for the parts that swing most in price.

The current caveat: memory and SSD pricing

The site's own notice is worth reading before you use any build. It states that memory (RAM) and SSD prices have risen sharply — described as 5–7x more expensive than toward the end of 2025 — because AI companies are buying up memory supply. The author recommends waiting until it settles and says the builds won't be updated much during this period because the volatile pricing throws off the totals.

Practical implication: treat the listed prices as a snapshot, not a quote. The build structure (which CPU pairs with which GPU, what wattage PSU, etc.) is still usable, but the totals may not reflect what you'd pay today.

How to use it

  1. Pick the tier matching your target resolution and budget.
  2. Read the notes under each build — they flag realistic expectations. For example, the Tier 1 note says "next-gen" titles like Starfield or Unreal Engine 5 games should be expected at 1080p low/medium, not high.
  3. Check the price guidance. The Tier 1 note explicitly says not to buy the Arc B580 above MSRP, and not to pay more than $260 for it.
  4. Cross-check current prices yourself, given the pricing notice.

Who it's for

It suits first-time builders or anyone who wants a sanity-checked starting point and is willing to verify prices before buying. It's less suited to someone who wants live, always-current pricing, since the site itself says it's holding off on updates during the memory pricing situation.

Why PC Tiers Recommends Waiting Before Building a New PC

PC Tiers currently advises against building a new PC because memory (RAM) and SSD prices have spiked dramatically. The site cites supply shortages caused by AI companies buying up as much memory as possible, and states that RAM and SSD prices are now 5–7x more expensive than they were toward the end of 2025. Its recommendation is to wait until the situation settles, and it notes it will not be updating its builds much during this period because the volatile pricing throws off the numbers.

What triggered the warning

The notice on PC Tiers is titled "Memory and SSD Pricing Crisis" and opens with a blunt assessment: "This is a VERY bad time to be building a new PC."

The stated cause is demand-side, not a manufacturing failure:

  • AI companies are buying as much memory as they can, creating supply shortages.
  • Those shortages have pushed RAM and SSD prices up sharply.
  • The site puts the increase at 5–7x compared with late 2025 pricing.

This matters for builders because RAM and storage are two components every build needs, and they are usually among the cheaper line items. When both multiply in price at once, the total cost of a build rises even if the CPU, GPU, motherboard, and power supply stay at normal prices.

Why the site paused its build updates

PC Tiers publishes tiered gaming PC builds with itemized prices — for example, a Tier 1 budget entry build listed at roughly $650 and a Tier 2 performance entry build at roughly $930, each broken down by CPU, GPU, motherboard, RAM, SSD, PSU, cooler, and case.

That format depends on prices being reasonably stable. The site explains that the memory pricing situation "throws off a lot" and that "the pricing is very volatile," which is why it says it will not be updating the builds much for now. In other words, the builds themselves aren't necessarily wrong — the price tags attached to them would go stale quickly, and a build guide whose totals swing week to week stops being a reliable reference.

The page carries an update date of March 2nd, 2026, so the warning reflects conditions as of that point rather than a permanent policy.

What this means if you're planning a build

The advice is conditional, not absolute. A few practical implications:

  • If you can wait, the site's position is to hold off until memory and SSD pricing comes back down.
  • If you need a PC now, expect RAM and SSD to take up a much larger share of your budget than the tiered builds assume, and treat any listed total as a floor rather than a firm estimate.
  • If you're comparing builds, check component prices yourself rather than relying on the site's itemized figures during this window, since those are the numbers the site says it isn't maintaining.

The site also flags a separate, build-specific caution unrelated to the memory situation: for the Arc B580 GPU in its Tier 1 build, it says not to buy above MSRP, that the card should be around $250, and not to pay more than $260. That's a reminder that even outside the RAM/SSD spike, individual components can be priced above what a build guide considers reasonable.

The short version

PC Tiers recommends waiting because AI-driven memory demand has driven RAM and SSD prices to 5–7x their late-2025 levels, and that volatility makes its price-based build guides unreliable to maintain. The builds still exist as reference configurations; what's on hold is the pricing confidence behind them.

How PC Tiers Organizes Its Gaming PC Builds

PC Tiers groups its gaming builds into logical tier steps that run from extreme budget up to Tier 1, and each tier is defined by a target resolution and quality level rather than by raw price alone. That means you pick a tier by asking what you want to play and at what settings, then check whether the listed parts and reference prices fit your budget. The site currently warns that memory and SSD prices are unusually high, so the build lists are not being updated much and the pricing is volatile — treat the numbers as reference points, not fixed quotes.

The tier ladder at a glance

The builds are ordered as a progression, with each step buying a specific jump in capability:

  • Tier 1 – Budget Entry: 1080p mid-high, with 1440p low-medium possible in many games. Reference total around $650.
  • Tier 2 – Performance Entry: 1440p mid, 1080p high. Reference total around $930.
  • Higher tiers continue upward toward the best Tier 1 builds, with the same pattern of naming the resolution and quality target first.

The naming convention matters more than the numbers. A tier tells you the experience it is built for, so you can compare your monitor and the games you actually play against the tier's stated target instead of guessing from the price.

What each tier entry contains

Every build lists the same component categories with a specific part, key specs, and a reference price:

Category Example from Tier 1 – Budget Entry
CPU AMD Ryzen 5 5500, 6 cores / 12 threads, 4.2 GHz boost, 65W TDP, AM4 — $70
GPU Intel Arc B580 12GB, Battlemage, 190W TDP, AV1 encode — $250
Motherboard MSI PRO B550M-VC WIFI, AM4 B550 micro ATX, WiFi 6E + Bluetooth 5.2 — $110
RAM TEAMGROUP T-Create Expert 32GB DDR4, 2x16GB, 3600 MHz CL18 — $57
SSD TEAMGROUP T-FORCE G50 1TB NVMe, M.2 2280, PCI-E 4.0 — $58
PSU MSI MAG A550BN, 550W ATX, 80+ Bronze — $55
Cooler AMD Wraith Stealth, included with CPU — $0
Case Cooler Master Elite 301 Lite, micro ATX mid tower, 1 rear fan — $40

Tier 2 follows the same layout with a Ryzen 5 7600X on AM5, a Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB, an ASRock B850M-X WiFi board, 32GB DDR5-6000, a 2TB NVMe SSD, and the same 550W PSU, at roughly $930 total.

Because the format is consistent, you can scan down a tier and see exactly where the money goes, then compare two tiers category by category to see what the extra spend actually buys.

How to choose your tier

Work backward from your display and your games:

  1. Check your monitor's resolution and refresh rate. A 1080p 60Hz panel does not need a 1440p-tier build.
  2. Check the games you play most. The Tier 1 notes are explicit that most games run at 1080p high or 1440p low-medium, but "next gen" titles like Starfield or any Unreal Engine 5 game should be expected at 1080p low/medium.
  3. Match the tier's stated target to that reality. If your library is mostly demanding modern titles, the budget entry tier's ceiling is lower than its headline suggests.
  4. Sanity-check the total against your budget, remembering that the site's prices are reference values during a volatile market.

Notes and cautions the site attaches to builds

The build notes carry practical warnings that are part of the tier logic, not fine print:

  • Do not buy the Arc B580 above MSRP. The site states it should be around $250 and says not to pay more than $260. It is often out of stock because of its popularity.
  • Memory and SSD pricing is the current wildcard. The site reports RAM and SSD prices at 5–7x what they were toward the end of 2025, driven by AI companies buying up memory supply, and suggests waiting for it to blow over. It also says the builds will not be updated much during this situation because the volatile pricing throws off the numbers.
  • The last update noted is March 2nd, 2026, so any price you see should be re-checked before you buy.

Other sections on the site

Beyond gaming builds, the navigation covers GPUs and Market Prices, Workstation Builds, Laptops, and Monitors. If your goal is not gaming — or you need a machine for a different workload — those sections are the relevant starting points rather than the gaming tier ladder.

The short version: PC Tiers answers "what should I build?" by fixing the resolution and quality target first, then listing parts and reference prices to hit it. Use the tier targets to filter, use the component tables to compare, and treat every price as something to verify yourself while the memory market is unsettled.

What other build categories does PC Tiers cover besides gaming PCs?

PC Tiers covers four main categories beyond its gaming PC builds: Workstation Builds, Laptops, and Monitors, alongside the GPU and market price tracking that runs through the whole site. The site organizes everything around the same idea it applies to gaming PCs — logical tier steps and practical buying advice rather than raw spec dumps. If you're building or buying for productivity, mobile use, or a display to pair with a machine, those sections are where the site extends past gaming.

Workstation Builds

This category targets productivity and professional workloads rather than gaming. The site frames its whole build philosophy as "PC Builds that make sense," and the workstation section follows the same tiered approach — builds grouped by capability level so you can match a machine to the kind of work you actually do.

The practical value here is the same as in the gaming lists: each build pairs a specific CPU, GPU, memory, storage, PSU, cooler, and case with notes on who it's for and what to expect. That structure lets you compare a workstation tier against a gaming tier on equal footing instead of guessing whether a "creator PC" is just a gaming build with more RAM.

Laptops

The Laptops category provides buying guidance for people who need a portable machine rather than a desktop. It sits alongside the desktop builds as an alternative form factor, not a replacement — useful if your workload or budget points to a single portable system instead of a tower.

As with the desktop lists, the value is in the selection logic: which models or configurations make sense at a given tier, rather than an exhaustive catalog.

Monitors

The Monitors category helps you pair a display with the rest of a build. This matters because a monitor choice can undercut or unlock what a GPU tier can actually deliver — a 1440p-class build paired with a 1080p panel wastes headroom, while a budget build paired with a high-refresh 1440p panel won't hit the frame rates the display can show.

Treat this section as the last piece of a build decision rather than a standalone purchase: pick the monitor tier that matches the resolution and refresh rate your GPU tier is aimed at.

How the categories fit together

Category What it's for How it's organized
Gaming PC Builds Gaming at defined resolution/quality targets Tiered, budget to high-end
Workstation Builds Productivity and professional loads Tiered by capability
Laptops Portable systems Buying guidance by tier
Monitors Display pairing for a build Matched to build targets
GPUs and Market Prices Tracking GPU pricing and availability Ongoing price context

The through-line is the same across all of them: tiered options with notes on who each one suits, plus warnings where a part is commonly overpriced or out of stock. The GPU and market price section feeds into every other category, since pricing volatility affects what any given tier actually costs.

A caveat that applies across all categories

The site's own front page carries a prominent warning: memory (RAM) and SSD prices have risen sharply — described as 5–7x more expensive than toward the end of 2025 — due to supply shortages driven by AI companies buying up memory. The site explicitly suggests waiting until the situation settles and notes it won't be updating builds much during this period because the pricing is too volatile.

That warning matters for every category here. Workstation builds lean heavily on RAM and fast storage, so they're hit hardest. Laptop and monitor recommendations are less directly affected, but any desktop build list — gaming or workstation — should be read with current RAM and SSD prices checked separately before you commit. The build notes themselves (like "do not buy this GPU above MSRP") are the site's way of flagging where a listed price may not reflect what you'll actually pay.

Website Overview

The available information shows a mix of normal operation and configuration gaps. Depending on how the website is used, these gaps may affect secure access or the consistency of its public presentation.

Domain and Registration

Transfer-protection status is present, helping reduce the risk of unauthorized domain transfers. The domain has about 3 years of registration history; its current configuration provides more context than age alone. The registrar is NameCheap, Inc., a widely used domain service provider. The domain uses the common .com extension, which is not an independent safety signal.

DNS and Email

Nameservers are provided by Cloudflare, indicating managed DNS hosting. No CNAME was found; the observed records resolve directly to addresses. No MX record was found. A conventional explicit inbound-mail route is not configured. DNSSEC signatures were not detected, so this additional DNS authenticity protection is not confirmed. The lowest observed DNS TTL is 300 seconds.

TLS and Certificates

The public key uses EC with 256 bits. The server supplied a complete certificate chain. No organization name is present in the certificate; the available fields are consistent with domain validation. The certificate was issued within the Google Trust Services cloud or CDN ecosystem. The certificate's total validity is about 90 days, consistent with a short renewal cycle.

HTTP and Browser Security

The checked browser-security headers were not detected, leaving fewer explicit browser-side safeguards. No X-Powered-By header was found, reducing one common source of backend fingerprinting information. The cf-ray response header indicates a CDN or caching proxy in the delivery path. No obvious internal addresses or debug information were found in the headers. The Server header identifies cloudflare without an exact version.

Technology Stack Analysis

The public page identifies Cloudflare without precise versions, leaving fewer clues for version-specific scanning.

Search and Social Sharing

No homepage canonical URL was detected. If duplicate URLs exist, consolidation may be less explicit. Twitter Card metadata is configured. The title has 40 characters, within a common display range. A meta description is present, with 29 characters. The observed directives allow indexing and link following.

Hosting and Email

DNSCloudflare
HostingCloudflare
EmailUnknown
Approximate IP geolocation (inferred; a CDN or proxy may differ from the origin server) Location unknown Inferred 104.21.63.142

Registration details

RDAP / WHOIS

RegistrarNameCheap, Inc.
Registered2023-07-12
Expires2027-07-12
Domain statusclient transfer prohibited
Nameserversivy.ns.cloudflare.com、tom.ns.cloudflare.com
DNSSECunsigned

DNS records

DNS

TypeNameValueTTLPriority
Apctiers.com104.21.63.142300—
Apctiers.com172.67.146.84300—
AAAApctiers.com2606:4700:3030::6815:3f8e300—
AAAApctiers.com2606:4700:3037::ac43:9254300—
NSpctiers.comivy.ns.cloudflare.com86400—
NSpctiers.comtom.ns.cloudflare.com86400—

TLS and certificates

TLS / SSL

AssessmentNormal configuration
Supported protocolsTLSv1.2、TLSv1.3
Negotiated protocolTLSv1.3
Certificate subjectpctiers.com
IssuerGoogle Trust Services
Valid until2027-01-03T16:04 · Remaining when checked: 83 days
Verification detailsCertificate trust: Passed · Hostname match: Passed

HTTP response headers

HTTP

HeaderValue
content-typetext/html
servercloudflare

Identified technologies

Cloudflare

Pages, Search and Sharing

User reviews (0)

  • No reviews yet.