jamesclear.com
No paid content found
Categories: Books & Reading
James Clear is a writer and speaker. He is the author of the #1 New York Times bestseller Atomic Habits and the popular 3-2-1 newsletter.
Related questions
More questions →What is jamesclear.com?
Does jamesclear.com offer paid content?
What languages does jamesclear.com support?
How can I visit jamesclear.com?
What are some alternatives to jamesclear.com?
Website Overview
Identifiable technologies and additional version or configuration signals make the service easier to fingerprint, which may help targeted scanners narrow their checks. An established domain and managed infrastructure suggest continuity of operations and may support dependable delivery, although neither guarantees service quality.
Domain and Registration
Registered in 2009, this domain has about 17 years of history. That suggests continuity, although ownership and purpose may have changed. Transfer-protection status is present, helping reduce the risk of unauthorized domain transfers. The registrar is NameCheap, Inc., a widely used domain service provider. The domain uses the common .com extension, which is not an independent safety signal.
DNS and Email
Nameservers are provided by Cloudflare, indicating managed DNS hosting. MX records point to the Google Workspace email service. No CNAME was found; the observed records resolve directly to addresses. SPF and DMARC are configured. DKIM status is unknown. TXT records include verification markers for Google. Such markers may also remain after a service stops being used.
TLS and Certificates
The public key uses EC with 256 bits. The server supplied a complete certificate chain. No organization name is present in the certificate; the available fields are consistent with domain validation. The certificate was issued within the Google Trust Services cloud or CDN ecosystem. The certificate's total validity is about 90 days, consistent with a short renewal cycle.
HTTP and Browser Security
The checked browser-security headers were not detected, leaving fewer explicit browser-side safeguards. No X-Powered-By header was found, reducing one common source of backend fingerprinting information. The cf-ray response header indicates a CDN or caching proxy in the delivery path. No obvious internal addresses or debug information were found in the headers. The Server header identifies cloudflare without an exact version.
Technology Stack Analysis
The public page identifies WordPress 6.8.2, jQuery, Google Analytics, Cloudflare, with exact versions exposed for 1 technologies. These details can narrow vulnerability checks, although exposure alone is not a vulnerability.
Search and Social Sharing
The Generator tag identifies WordPress 6.8.2, making the publishing system easier to fingerprint. The title has 11 characters, within a common display range. A meta description is present, with 137 characters. The observed directives allow indexing and link following. A viewport declaration is present, providing a basis for mobile layout.
Hosting and Email
Pages, Search and Sharing
| Meta description | James Clear is a writer and speaker. He is the author of the #1 New York Times bestseller Atomic Habits and the popular 3-2-1 newsletter. |
|---|---|
| Canonical URL | https://jamesclear.com/ |
| Language | English (default) |
| Twitter Card | Not detected |
Social Sharing Preview
10 fieldsrobots.txt (opens in a new tab)
0 rulesAll bots 0 allowed · 0 disallowed
No matching rules.
Sitemaps
1
Registration details RDAP / WHOIS
| Registrar | NameCheap, Inc. |
|---|---|
| Registered | 2009-08-22 |
| Expires | 2027-08-22 |
| Domain status | client transfer prohibited |
| Nameservers | beth.ns.cloudflare.com、brad.ns.cloudflare.com |
| DNSSEC | unsigned |
DNS records
| Type | Name | Value | TTL | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | jamesclear.com | 172.66.135.75 | 300 | — |
| A | jamesclear.com | 172.66.140.27 | 300 | — |
| AAAA | jamesclear.com | 2606:4700:10::ac42:874b | 300 | — |
| AAAA | jamesclear.com | 2606:4700:10::ac42:8c1b | 300 | — |
| MX | jamesclear.com | aspmx.l.google.com | 300 | 1 |
| MX | jamesclear.com | alt1.aspmx.l.google.com | 300 | 5 |
| MX | jamesclear.com | alt2.aspmx.l.google.com | 300 | 5 |
| MX | jamesclear.com | aspmx2.googlemail.com | 300 | 10 |
| MX | jamesclear.com | aspmx3.googlemail.com | 300 | 10 |
| NS | jamesclear.com | beth.ns.cloudflare.com | 86400 | — |
| NS | jamesclear.com | brad.ns.cloudflare.com | 86400 | — |
| TXT | jamesclear.com | google-site-verification=mgBiSyYZlxVkLu36WHMd3byXtISCnCJvMYgygyi3AF4 | 300 | — |
| TXT | jamesclear.com | v=spf1 +a +mx +ip4:67.18.19.178 ip4:192.190.220.137 include:_spf.google.com ~all | 300 | — |
| DMARC | _dmarc.jamesclear.com | v=DMARC1; p=none; rua=mailto:[email protected] | 300 | — |
TLS and certificates
| Assessment | Normal configuration |
|---|---|
| Supported protocols | TLSv1.2、TLSv1.3 |
| Negotiated protocol | TLSv1.3 |
| Certificate subject | jamesclear.com |
| Issuer | Google Trust Services |
| Valid until | 2026-12-02T23:15 · Remaining when checked: 70 days |
| Verification details | Certificate trust: Passed · Hostname match: Passed |
HTTP response headers
| Header | Value |
|---|---|
| content-type | text/html; charset=UTF-8 |
| cache-control | max-age=3600 |
| server | cloudflare |
Identified technologies
Recent Updates
- Website images
- Screenshots
- Network details
- Website Technologies
- Pages and Search Information
- HTTP Response Information
- TLS and certificates
- DNS Information
- Domain Registration
- Website profile
- Website Description
- Website Name
- Website profile
- Website Description
- Website Name
User reviews (0)